QUESTION

I had a dba that I would like to bankrupt. Would that get the one creditor off my back.

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I had a small store in a mall. The mall is going downhill and I couldn't pay the rent. So we decided to close up shop because we were not making the rent anymore. Now the leasing company is after me for the unpaid rent. I have already turned in the DBA. I'm hoping filing for business bankruptcy will clear this matter up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends if you have personally liability for the rent.  Your question implies you have no corporation, but the store was a proprietorship.  Then you would need a full personal bankruptcy for yourself to eliminate this debt.  There is very often little reason to file a bankruptcy for a business that is defunct if it is a corporation.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters