QUESTION

I had a doctor's bill turned over to a collections agency, the collection company is charging interest, are they allowed to do this?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The answer depends on your agreement with the provider, the rate of interest, whether it was first imposed by the provider or the collector, and whether if the latter notice of the proposed addition of interest was given. An attorney has to review the facts to give a precise answer.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
If your agreement with the medical provider allows for interest, the debt collector can collect it. But if not, no. Ask for a copy of the agreement.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters