QUESTION

I Had a First and Second Mortgage with the same lender. This lender took the property back in a deed in lieu. Can they still try to collect the second

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
They can still collect on BOTH for a deficiency. Deed in Lieu is not a debt waiver and just saves you the added expense and cost of the forclosure process.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 10:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters