QUESTION

i had a home in new jersey.my husband passed away at age 58.i could not keep the house.so i left it did not pay the payments.i owe gas electric everything.i move to delaware county to be where i work.dont have a car anymore transmission went.where should i file bankruptcy.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i had a home in new jersey.my husband passed away at age 58.i could not keep the house.so i left it did not pay the payments.i owe gas electric everything.i move to delaware county to be where i work.dont have a car anymore transmission went.where should i file bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should file bankruptcy in the last place you lived for 180 days. You said you move to Delaware County, do you mean the state of Delaware or their accounting in Delaware in New Jersey? If you're still within the state of New Jersey considering its size, you may still be filing in the same location. If you move to a different state you certainly have to address where you will file. The easiest thing to do would be for you to wait until the time period has passed and file in your current location. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters