QUESTION

I had no car and no other assets , not even a home and my income at the time was 11.00 an hour and I was told I had to file a Chapter 13. Is this true

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
As a general rule, no.  There could be some very strange reasons, such as a prior bankruptcy, or an intentional tort, but probably, the answer is no.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2011 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters