QUESTION

I had pergormed a mortgage loanmodification in JUne 2010 and have been compliant. I had received notification from State Supreme Court of a pending

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
conference. The bank had failed to dismiss the claim over two years ago and their attorny had confirmed that. For ex.,througout I have had employment opportunities that needed full background check, etc since I am in the accounting field. The background checks had to notify the potential employer of an existing action against me, and perhaps I did not receive a job offer perhaps based on it. Based on their failure to dismiss yhe filing, would I have a civil action against the bank and their reps.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Yes, but only if you were current on all of your obligations throughout.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters