QUESTION

I had someone loan me 100,000.00 and securied it with two properties. I was to pay 120,000.00 back in four month on the fourth month I paid 65,000.00.

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Which left a remaining balance of 55,000.00 there was no time line on this moneys on paper that said it was to be paid back by a certain date and the mortgage firm said they would keep it tell I paid it in full. Going back, this mortgage company had me sign a quick claim deed but we signed paper work through a title company. during this time I went through a court to sue someone and bought up that the 20,000.00 interest cost should able to be retreived but when the judge looked at this contract he had said that the contract was imbiuous in the state of MN and that I should find a day in court with this mortgage firm.I contact theowner of firm and explained this to them. At that time there was no call backs and soon after this they quick claimed it to a non profit they owned then to someone else. end of story he left county took all his savings and left his wife pennyless she divorces him and ask that this property that she knows about to be given to her. I have just figure this out in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
I assume by now you have found a lawyer to assist you.  What occurred does not appear to be legal.  The loan, the quit claim deeds, and the transfers were all wrong.  If you still need a lawyer, we'll meet with you for free to look at your case.  If you already have a lawyer, I wish you all the luck and good will.  Go get that dirty...
Answered on Feb 26th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters