QUESTION

i had to forclose on a house i could no longer afford. this home was solely owned by myself. me and my girlfriend purchased a cheap fixer upper.

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
i believe i will have to file bankruptcy on the forclosure. Since the fixer upper is owned jointly and we are not married will this property be in jeapordy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Whether you can keep your home depends on a number of factors, including which bankruptcy chapter you file, the value of the home, amount owed against it, whether you are current with the payments on it, as well as the value of all your other assets and what exemptions you have available under applicable law. Exemptions are "protections" for value you have in certain assets such that they are "exempt" from collections. Every state has different exemptions amounts available. Exemption laws are based on the state where you resided for the 2 years prior to filing your bankruptcy case or, if you lived in more than 1 state during that period, in the state where you resided for the greater part of the 180 days prior to that 2 year period. You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area and provide them with the necessary information to properly answer your questions. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter: @bklawr Answered on Feb 09, 2012 at 2:08 PM  
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters