QUESTION

I have $10000 in debt in credit cars and lenders but i still want to keep my vehicle can i do this i still owe on it

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
whether you can keep assets in a bankruptcy case depends on which chapter you file, the value of the asset in question, and the exemptions available under applicable state law. Exemptions are "protections" for value you have in certain assets such that they are "exempt" from collections.  Every state has different exemptions amounts available. Exemption laws are based on the state where you resided for the 2 years prior to filing your bankruptcy case or, if you lived in more than 1 state during that period, in the state where you resided for the greater part of the 180 days prior to that 2 year period.  You need to have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more details. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters