QUESTION

I have 2 credit card debts total around 10,500 these are unsecured and I just can't pay them. Live on Social Security and no assests that are paid for

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
This is due to medical expense mostly can I file bankruptcy on these 2 cards. They are unsecured. My assests are not paid for and the bank has the mortage on these. The only income is Social Security. If I file against the 2 companies can they seize my bank account or take my car , house, etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I need to know a few things before I can answer your questions: 1.  How much is your house worth?  How much do you owe on it? 2.  What kind of car do you have (make, model, year)?  How much do you owe on it? 3.  How much money do you currently have in your bank account? (include all checking, savings, and any other accounts)   -Matt Dunaway
Answered on Dec 04th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters