QUESTION

I have a bankruptcy on my credit and I never filed the year on my record in 2008 and I would have been 15 or 16 what should I do?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Clearly there is a mistake on the records, you will most probably have to engage in attorney to try to sort it out.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Notify the credit reporting agencies.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to dispute the report and find out where that information came from. You should also be able to leave a comment on your credit report that the bankruptcy is not yours.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Please re-write your question. It is very confusing. If you did not actually file a bankruptcy, report the mistake to the credit bureau.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
File a dispute with the credit bureaus. They are required to investigate and correct mistakes.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am confused by your question. If you did not file for bankruptcy then file a dispute with the credit reporting agency. If you did file, but they have the wrong date, then ask them to fix it.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Dispute that with the credit bureau.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
You can notify each of the three major credit reporting agencies of the error and demand they correct it.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Dispute with credit card company. Also get some sort of pleading from court to show not you.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters