QUESTION

I have a daycare And I can not sell it because it has not made any money and my first manager did not pay the payroll taxes to the tune of 175,000

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
how do I get out from under this business that I have been funding since 2007, I work out of the country and I can not watch it properly it has been on the market for over 4 years now and it will not sell and I am making payments at 2000 monthly to the IRS, can I file bankruptcy and not affect my personal credit even though the federal tax lien shows up on my credit report. my daycare is a corporation and my next question can they come after me personally for the debt after I file bankruptcy. when I file which type should I file. I do not want the IRS to freeze my personal accounts. PLEASE HELP ME WITH THIS BURDEN!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no easy right answer to this. I strongly suggest that you take these questions to a personal meeting with a qualified bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters