QUESTION

I have a judgement against my neighbor. After numerous appeals and refusing to pay they declarded bankruptcy. What recourse do I have?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on a number of different factors, including which chapter they filed, what the basis of your judgment was, etc.  If your judgment was based on fraud, or some other factor that is non-dischargeable in bankruptcy, then you can object to the discharge of the debt in the bankruptcy court and you may be able to just introduce the state court judgment as your evidence.  If the debtor filed a Chapter 13 case, you can file a claim and share in the distribution to creditors.  There may be many other options available, but there is simply insufficient information here to answer your question.  I recommend having a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in the location where the bankruptcy case was filed. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of CaliforniaHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters