QUESTION

I have a lawsuit for a repossessed car. What legal aspects or routes do I have in this case?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am currently being sued by lawyers, for Consumer Portfolio Services whom I secured financing through for a used vehicle in 2006 in New Jersey. I was teaching then and made payments and even over payments on my vehicle when I was teaching in New Jersey. However, I and my children moved to Arizona in 2007 where I was promised a job and another teaching contract that was supposed to be for one year, but lasted only 3 months after I found evidence of someone using my credentials in the district before I was hired by the district. I have been unemployed full-time and part-time since 2009 and live way below the poverty line although I have sought employment throughout these years and previously had no problem getting employed. I also submitted a letter of zero net worth to the firm letting them know my hardships. I live on food stamps and the help of my mother who pays all our bills because of what I and my two children have been going through. The car was re-possessed in 2009 after I lost my teaching job and it has since been re-sold. How is it that the creditor can gain money from all ends when I can even get the car back as I was originally told by the guy they sent to re-possess it in 2009? What legal ramification (if any) can I take to get this case dismissed being that I am living below the poverty line, have neither job, nor income and my identity has been stolen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
If they sued you and obtained a deficiency judgment they can transfer the judgment to Arizona and attempt collection under rules of the State. Most creditors will take a low settlement offer or you could consider a bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters