QUESTION

i have a levy on my bank accounts and after i filed for bankruptcy and being discharged for all of my debts i have difficulty with my bank.

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I''m trying to closed my accounts that I have holds on because of levy , but the bank wants a release form from the sheriffs department and sheriffs department tales me that they have no more holds for this accounts. so i don''t know what to do anymore because it seem no one knows what they are doing please i need to know what can i do to solve this problem
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving San Clemente, CA
1 Award
Anonymous, I am sorry but I think you really need to contact a good, experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area. The resolution of this takes much more work than can be described in this forum - there are several possible options, but virtually all will require you to hire an attorney to assist you. Find someone who doesn't just file a lot of bankruptcy cases, rather, find someone who handles more complex cases, as this is beyond the scope of what a lot of bankruptcy attorneys handle day-to-day. David L. Gibbs, Esq.The Gibbs Law Firm, APCSan Clemente, Californiadavid.gibbs@gibbslaw.com *Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence. As required by 11 U.S.C. §528, we must now disclose that, "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. Assistance we provide with respect to Debt Relief may involve bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters