QUESTION

I have a lien on a property in Dutchess county, NY for about $1600. The house is in foreclosure and I was found in default in answering the debt amoun

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
I have a lien on a property in Dutchess county, NY for about $1600. The house is in foreclosure. In the latest Decision & Order I was found in default for not a submitting the amount of debt owed. I was unaware a response was needed from me. Is it possible to appeal the decision & order to allow the referee to calculate the debt owed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
No. You cannot do that under the leagl theory of, "You snooze, you lose."
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters