QUESTION

I have a personal loan for private student loans. typically student loans do not qualify would it be different bc they are private?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
presently there is no difference in dischargeability for student loans if they are private vs. public.  There are, however, differences outside of bankruptcy for what can be done, such as graduated payment options, etc.  Chapter 13 is also a good way to get an affordable payment plan on your student loans even though it will not discharge them. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters