QUESTION

I have a property that's up foreclosure what can I do to save it.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Foreclosures - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It was my father property and he passed away. But, I want to save it can you tell me how can I save it. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
An estate is created when someone, which I assume would be you, files to open an estate.  Once a personal representative or executor is appointed, action can be taken to contest the foreclosure.  I don't know if a complaint was just filed, or a judgment obtained and a sale scheduled.  Either way, time is of the essence. Feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters