QUESTION

i have a sister in law that rented a house when is under foreclosure

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Foreclosures - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since you did not provide much information, it is hard to provide much insight or information back to you. One suggestion is to search the county clerk's records for the foreclosure.  This will insure that the loan is not merely "in foreclosure" with the lender, but is actually before a judge and proceeding towards Sheriff's Sale.  A review of the court record will also show the name and number for any attorneys - for not only the mortgage company, but the owner (if such counsel has been retained).  Inquiries could then be sent to counsel.  Additionally, your sister could take this information along with her rental agreement to an attorney and seek independent legal advise based on the information she obtained.  An attorney could then assist her in taking such additional steps as may be indicated to protect her interests in the leasehold and, possibly, expanding her rights to ownership through Sheriff's Sale or short sale purchase. With time being of the essence, she should act quickly and get all of the information she can gather to an attorney.  An attorney experienced in foreclosure and/or real estate should be able to be of assistance.  A web search can reveal such attorneys as can a call to the local county bar association, which should offer a lawyer's referral programs,
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters