QUESTION

I have a sole Member LLC which has a property scheduled for Foreclosure. I filed a Chapter 11 Pro Se to stop a previous sale. Only to have case dismis

Asked on Mar 17th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
dismissed because it was filed without an attorney and was told it would be very costly to administer. 2 Attorney's have told me that I can get the same result with a Chapter 13 since my wife and I are personally guaranteeing the loan of the LLC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Upper Marlboro, MD at Joy P. Robinson, Esquire
Update Your Profile
Yes you may be able to get the same results in a Chapter 13 as long as you are within the debts limits of a Chapter 13
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters