QUESTION

I have a summons to appear for defaulting on a loan what do I need to do?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
What do I need to do at my appearance to protect myself? I am trying to negotiate with the lender but have been unsuccessful.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Pinto Coates Kyre & Bowers, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have received a summons, that means that you have been sued. Unless you respond to the lawsuit in a timely and proper manner, it is extremely likely that you will lose the lawsuit and have a judgment entered against you. If you want to prevent that outcome, it would be best to begin trying to locate a lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
What state do you live in? In Washington, foreclosures are non-judicial so you wouldn't receive a summons. Contact a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to appear in court and will probably be able to negotiate then, but if not, you should tell the court that the amount is disputed and to set a trial. Then perhaps get to a bankruptcy attorney and see if you can file bankruptcy, which will wipe out the debt.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters