QUESTION

I have a timeshare and they are getting ready to pursue collection. If a judgement is entered against me can that be included in bankruptcy

Asked on Jun 08th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
Questions about bankruptcy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Min Gyu (Peter) Kim
Yes you can include such debt in your bankruptcy. Luckily in bankruptcy, the bankruptcy looks at the substance of the judgement such as what the debt is  If it is a unsecured debt then you can discharge it in your bankruptcy case. However there are exceptions to the dischargeability rule Contact a local bankruptcy attorney to assist you If you reside in Houston, our firm provide free consultation to go over your facts and options so that you can make the best decision possible   Peter Kim, attorney Phone 713 259 3929
Answered on Jun 19th, 2018 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters