QUESTION

I have a timeshare . How can I get out of this contract without messing up my credit? Can I just stop paying every month?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Im still paying payments every month and maintenance fees every year. Can I stop paying and it not mess up my credit, or have them coming after us with legal action? Or will it affect my house and other items? What are my right on this ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can't just change yo mind and undo the deal - thats why they have written contracts. You will need to retain a lawyer at some expense to help see what options you have. Otherwise any default will affect yourcredit and could result in a lawsuit against you for foreclosure or damages. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 5:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters