QUESTION

I have a title loan stuipid I know I am always late I do make the payment, but so much interest has built up and they harrass my references, I call

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
everyday that is their rule. But one of my references is my boss and he told me today they need to stop calling him. I am afraid I might get fired. I have told them this and they don't care. I know I owe the money and want to pay but they way it is now I will never get it paid off what can I do? I also have other things that could go in a bankruptcy from a previous marriage. I need to make payments I don't have money to pay up front.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Sounds like bankruptcy is an option you should explore.  I recommend having a consultation with a qualified bankruptcy attorney in your area. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters