QUESTION

I have a wage garnishment from my credit union for 10% of my wages for a judgement of 9k. Now I was informed I have another impending garnishment for

Asked on Jul 30th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
3k. After that I have another one for another 9k ALL FROM THE CREDIT UNION. I am trying to be faithful with continuing to pay but it really is becoming a huge burden. Should I file for bankruptcy??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No one can tell you whether to file.  However, 12,000 is not a lot of debt.  You might want to approach the credit union and work out a settlement that will not cost marshal fees or legal fees.  If you have more debt, bankruptcy is an option.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters