QUESTION

I have a warranted deed and the mortgage was never notarized or recorded and I don’t have a copy of the mortgage can she foreclose if I stop paying?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
You are a classic example of old a fraud that is happening in the banking industry you should consult with a foreclosure defense specialist and you will much probably be able to knock down a substantial amount of your principal interest.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
It's unclear from your question who "she" is. So I can't answer the question. If "she" holds a mortgage on the property, there are certain things that need to be done to make it effective. You should consult with an experienced attorney and bring the documents for review.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, she can foreclose.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
In California, if the mortgage was not recorded, the lender can still bring an action for an equitable lien, which can then be foreclosed. But that would require the lender to file a lawsuit and get a judgment declaring the existence of the lien before it could foreclose, a process that could take as much as a year or two.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters