QUESTION

I have an LLC if we fill bankrupcty can they go after my personal property

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Chapter 7 is theoretically a liquidation, but as a practical matter, most cases do not involve liquidation. Rather, they are administered as "no asset".  So, the trustee merely reviews the petition and supporting docs and recommends discharge. Your interest in a business is an asset, but it depends on the asset's value.  Many times, clients have relatively small businesses with few assets and the resulting value of the business after any business debt, is little or nothing.  In that event, the trustee will abandon the asset and administer the case as no asset. Feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis to discuss this further.    
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters