QUESTION

I have an LLC that is closed. I have a credit card that is going to go charged off. will that affect my personal credit score?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
the business is closed and i have this credit card from BOA that keep calling me all the time saying the account is 7months late and is going to be charged off. so far my personal credit score doesnt say anything about this account. Now they want me to close my personal cc from them in order to make a payment deal with them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Typically you would have personally guaranteed the card.  But, if you did not, you have nothing to worry about.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2017 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters