QUESTION

I have assets, If I marry someone with credit issues can I be incurring their debt?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You can't incur the debt, as it has already been incurred.  You might, however, become LIABLE for the debt if you live in a community property state. The easy way around this is to have a prenuptial agreement done.  In any event, you should direct your question to a family law attorney in your area.  I don't see what this question has to do with bankruptcy law. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters