QUESTION

I have been awaiting an judgment by Fl. 3rd DCA for 9 months. Appellee/Plaintiff has been precluded from Anwer brief and Oral argument. I am pro se

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
72 yr.old, 100% disabled VET., P+T, SC. Carrier based fighter pilot and JAG 65-71. Terminally ill, made homeless by this Fraudulent action by Flagstar Bank FSB. I have 2 serious issues not included in my brief but are in trial record.. I need consultation re the rules, feasibility etc. I haven't found any helpful material or recommendations. Fraud upon the Court by intentionally changing account file entries and last minute note assignee inexplicably raised the reinstatement requirement by $50K
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First and foremost, thank you for your service. Second, stop playing that issue issue up as a means of currying favor or special privilge with the courts or in the legal system, as it simply casts you as desperate or as unreasonable beause you aren't gettin special treatment that you're not entitled too. That stated, if you are pro-se you are already pna greased slide to losing in a foreclosure case as the courts are less and less tolernant of pro-se defense efforts and favoring the banks....see the recent Bartram case. You may want to see if veterans or some charitabe organization can help you finanically or fund raising to hire an appellate lawyer to sort this out or at least do damage control at this point. if you were a JAG officer, then as a lawyer you already know the complexity of the issues are not suited for po-se handling. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters