QUESTION

I have been in a house for 3yrs and I have not met the owners. The person who rented us the house i believe he is committing fraud

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
We have asked to see the owners or speak to them and they won't give us the number. We decided not to pay rent until we speak to them. They come and harass me all the time. Now I found a letter that I need to pay or leave in three days. Supposedly signed be the owners with wrong address and phone number. The house has been in foreclosure but the bank has not claim it yet. What are my legal rights and how can I get those people to stop harassing me. I have been living hear for three years and the owners mails arrive and no one claims it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well harassment issues can be dealth with under the Florida Consumer Collection Practices Act and the Landlord Tenant Act. If you are wrong though, you may find you just forced an eviction by breaching your lease. If you would like to discuss retaining an attorney to help up you, we do offer FREE in office consultations at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters