QUESTION

I have been in debt consolidation for 2 years. I offered a settlement amount of 4000.00. I am on SSA and that is the only money I get.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I also have a hospital bill from 2yrs ago for 776.41. I would like to know if there is a possibility of filling for bankruptcy for these 2 bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you can file bankruptcy. Many times, debt consolidation or debt settlement firms take advantage of people that are on social security. I would immediately consider canceling any further automatic payments to this debt settlement company until you have had a chance to talk to an attorney. We are located at www.407bankrupt.com Good luck.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2011 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters