QUESTION

I have been living in my house for 4 years know without paying the mortgage, it is up for short sale how long before they forclose if no offers?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
If i declared bankrupcy with this give me more time to stay in the house, or delay the forclosure
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
The answer depends on what stage of the foreclosure they are up to and which bank and which county. A bankruptcy WILL delay, but only if timed correctly. Please visit my website www.nathansonlaw.com for more information.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters