QUESTION

I have been researching the thought of filling Bankruptcy. I just receiveda garnishment letter to garnish my wages could i file this in bankrptcy?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
If I file bankrupcy now can I add this to the Bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on what the type of debt is.  Some debts such as taxes cannot receive a discharge.  It may also depend on the chapter you file under. You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters