QUESTION

I HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR OVER A YEAR TO HAVE WINDOWS UPGRADED/REPLACED/REPAIRED. I can be contacted at (321)637-1346 5665 Hemsing St. Cocoa, Fl. 32927

Asked on May 09th, 2023 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I had honeybees get into my kitchen bay window. a company representative from Eurocraft approached me with a deal to upgrade/replace nine windows. I paid the application fee last year 02 April 2022. I have contacted them several times.They stated that they had 300 people in front of me waiting to be scheduled. They continually give me excuses on when they can do the job. At one point they stated that I missed an appointment date. I do not believe that I received any call from the scheduling office concerning any date or time. The length of time involved caused me to loose my house insurance. My mortgage company "Mr. Cooper" is charging me $4,300/year for hazard insurance and more than doubled an increase in the equity I owed. I also tried to make Eurocraft understand that this is a repair job, not just a replacement. They were more concerned with selling windows. Any assistance appreciated on this issue. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to HIRE a lawyer to sort this out as it makes no sense. There is no reason that you should have lost your homeowners insurance nor had forced coverage unless there are other undisclosed issues. 
Answered on May 10th, 2023 at 7:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters