QUESTION

i have credit card debt and doctor bills i am disabled i keep getting harrased what should i do

Asked on Aug 29th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i only get enough money to pay my nessasary bills but they keep telling me to borrow off a family member or someone else and they wont leave me alone they tell me how i am living off the goverment and they want to know what i do with my money i really dont think that is their business but i usally breakdown and tell them i really get upset easy i wish they would understand my difficulty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
There are various things you can do.  One,  you can send each creditor a letter demanding that they stop contacting you at whatever number they are doing it at.  Give them a mailing address and tell them to ONLY contact you at that address.  That should at least stop the phone calls. The other thing you should do is consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area about the possibility of discharging your debts and getting a fresh start.  It's probably less invasive and easier than you think. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters