QUESTION

I have creditors coming after me about bills I had some years ago. I have a wage garnishmet of 4660, 2600, and just cant seem to catch up

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
can I file bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There are too many different variables to answer if you can simply file bankruptcy.  It depends on numerous factual issues, such as if you have previously filed for bankruptcy protection and when.   You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes you can file bankruptcy.  The question is, whether you should and what the costs and benefits would be.  The only way to determine that is by having a comprehensive consultation with a bankruptcy lawyer in your area. Bankruptcy can relieve the obligation to pay on most types of debts.  Certain debts are not dischargeable in bankruptcy but most consumer-type debts are unless incurred through fraud. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters