QUESTION

i have debts in wisconsin, can i file bankruptcy for them here? I now live in Florida.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is not enough fact supplied to answer that question.  I depends on how long you have lived in your current state. You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney to determine where you can file. Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters