QUESTION

i have done chapter 7 bankruptcy 4 years ago i am still living in my home. if i choose to give back the home am i legally responsible for the house.

Asked on Jan 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
or can i walk away debt free.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Duncan Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether you have signed a reaffirmation agreement or not. You need to contact your bankruptcy lawyer and they can let you know whether you signed a reaffirmation agreement. If you reaffirmed the debt then you are still fully responsible. Generally, if you did not sign a reaffirmation agreement then you are not responsible for the debt. Again, be sure to check with your attorney. Terry Duncan Duncan Law, PLLC4801 E. Independence Blvd.Suite 1100Charlotte, NC 28212(704) 563-1224  Charlotte Bankruptcy Attorney
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters