QUESTION

I have filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy around 5 years ago and again having trouble keeping up with my expenses..I do receive a pension every month in

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
the amount of $,1,100.00 and social security in the amount of $600.00 for a total of $1,700 a month seeing that it has not been 8 years can I file a chapter 7 at this time thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Andover, MA
2 Awards
As you most likely know, you can only file chapter 7 once every eight years. However, you can file a chapter 13 which would involve a payment of about a hundred dollars a month for three years. I have done this for a number of people.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters