QUESTION

i have filed chapter 7 bankruptcy how long do i have to wait to sue in small clamis court for personal belonging an ex boyfrined kept

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Assuming you listed these personal belongings (and the value thereof) on Schedule "B" to your bankruptcy petition as required, you would need the Trustee's permission to bring the lawsuit in small claims court, or wait until your bankruptcy case is closed to do so. If you did not list these belongings on your bankruptcy schedules, you need to amend your schedules immediately to reflect that asset.  A failure to do so could be considered fraud, and is a basis to deny (or later void) your discharge, as well as other possible sanctions. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters