QUESTION

I have gotten a judgement for eviction against my tenant who has not paid rent for 3months. I took the writ to the Gwinnett sheriff's office and

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
scheduled the eviction. When the sheriff went to the house yesterday, the tenant said he filed bankruptcy and they cancelled the eviction. How do I get an automatic stay lifted in the state of Georgia and if he filed for the bankruptcy after the judgement do I need the stay lifted or can I ask the sheriff to reschedule the eviction immediately?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Talk to a bankruptcy attorney in your area.  In Florida, the stay is not effective unless they deposit the past due rent with the bankruptcy court.   An experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area can guide you on how to proceed despite the bankruptcy, if it's possible.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters