QUESTION

I have had my wages garnished all year and I still owe, but last week there was nothing taken out and I know that I still owe do they give passes?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Do they give passes because of holidays?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Daniel James Wilson
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, there probably was not a "pass." The garnishments are issued on a periodic cycle. You probably just finished one of the cycles.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
No, the holidays are not the reason why a wage garnishment stopped, or if it is the reason, it is an indirect reason. Wage garnishments stop because they are only valid for a certain length of time. When they run out, the creditor's attorney must apply for a new garnishment Writ. With people leaving for the holidays, the lawyer probably overlooked filing the application for the new Writ. I would urge you to contact the office to see if you can get on a payment plan instead. Or better still, try to find a way to settle this obligation. It will cost you a lot less in the long run.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. The garnishment probably had expired.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
They don't give holiday passes so far as I know. But a garnishment only lasts 13 weeks, and then it must be renewed. So it is possible that your creditor simply forgot to file a new garnishment complaint. Or else the claim was paid in full. Of course, if you filed a bankruptcy all such collection attempts must stop.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Problem Resolution Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR at THE WUHRMAN LAW FIRM
Update Your Profile
There's nothing in the California wage garnishment statutes that gives "time off" for the holidays. You should check with your payroll department to make sure they didn't make a mistake.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unlikely...who knows why it stopped....You need to speak to an attorney most garnishments in NC are not valid.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
That sounds unusual for a creditor. Are you sure about exactly how much you owe?
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, but maybe the amount is monthly and you already had the month's amount deducted.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters