QUESTION

I have hospital bills, and student loans can i take a chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You certainly have the option to file for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy protection, assuming you meet the financial qualifications necessary to file.  However, student loans are very difficult to receive a discharge from.  Very few cases meet the "hardship" requirement necessary to discharge a student loan debt.  Medical debt, though, is an unsecured debt and maybe discharged in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. It would be wise to contact a local bankruptcy attorney to discuss whether bankruptcy is an appropriate option for your current financial situation.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultation to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate, so it maybe in your best interest to contact a local attorney. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters