QUESTION

I have judgement that is owed to me by an individual who lived in Kansas 8 years ago,

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
He did not pay because he filled for bankruptcy, it's been 7 years and I believe now I can start the procedure again, I need help with that . I reside in Canada
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not sure what your exact question is, but if this individual you refer to received a discharge of debts in their bankruptcy case, then you are forever prohibited from seeking to collect on that debt by virtue of the federal injunction set forth in 11 U.S.C. 524.  Any attempt to collect, including renewing your judgment, could subject you to contempt of court sanctions. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters