QUESTION

I have judgementien against home. how i can remove this. i have paid the for that card 12 payments i paid them in full but last 3 payments when i

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
wind filing bankurpacy then du e to filingchapter 7th they return my 3payment but kept 9monthpayment i gt discarge from court. how i get lien taken off
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You have to file a motion to avoid the lien pursuant to section 522(f) of the bankruptcy code.  You can do this is the lien impairs an exemption to which you are entitled under applicable law.    Without knowing which state's exemptions laws apply in your case, the value of your assets, the amount of all the liens against the property in question, and the exemption you took on that property, I can't begin to tell you whether you can accomplish this or not.  You need to discuss the specifics of your case with a bankruptcy attorney in your area. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters