QUESTION

I have no asserts I get social security check monthly for 935.00 .i have no home ,I'm in 8000.00 credit card debt.i will be incurring large dental deo

Asked on Sep 14th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
In 8000.00 credit card debt ,I will be incurring large dental bills I cannot pay both ,I ha no asset ,I'm 70yrs old ,should I declare bankrupsy,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are essentially judgment proof, as you have nothing that a judgment creditor could get.  Therefore, bankruptcy is not needed.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters