QUESTION

I have one home in NEw York and 2 rentals in Florida with large loans. What would happen if I let one go through forcloser.

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
We paid a very high price for it and it is worth maybe 1/4 now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Too vague of a question. Nothing good would be the obvious answer. BEFORE you do such a thing, you would be well advised to actually hire an attorney to address some of the options with you so you can make proper informed decisions about your financial situation. If you concern is that one forclosure could adversely affect the other properties, that is a distinct possiblity that depends on a wide variety of factors.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 5:30 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters