QUESTION

I have received the Notice of Involuntary Lien from Portfolio Recovery LLC. Can anything be done at this point?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I did not appeared in court and they have a judgement against me. Can a lower help me at this point. Should I contact Portfolio Recovery ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If you own any real property in the county in which the lien was recorded, then the lien attaches to that property.  It may be possible to remove that lien in a bankruptcy case, but it depends on the numbers (the value of the property, amount of the lien, and amount of all other liens against the property). If you wish to settle with the creditor and have them remove the lien, then yes contacting them would be a good first step. Depending on the amounts involved, I would suggest having a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney to explore your options. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. CONTACT MARK for more information or to schedule an appointment.         
Answered on Mar 24th, 2016 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters