QUESTION

I hired an attorney for loan modification utilizing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. After the bank contacted me under the stay my attorney put in to be pai

Asked on Mar 11th, 2019 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
My attorney got paid for bank violating order nothing fir me tried to get more money from me based in bank violating order Received a reinstatement of mortgage not modification Never honest or disclosed information
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unless you were promised a different outcome, you probably signed on to the reinstatement, which in Chapter 13 is what you are supposed to get.  Without knowing more, I am not sure anything was wrong.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters